List of College Football Rivalry Games, Rivalries

    The list of college football rivalry games and rivalries is as long as it is prestigious from FBS all the way to Division III and everywhere in between.

    Steeped in tradition that dates back generations, the list of college football rivalry games and rivalries is as old as the sport. Some have annual postseason implications, others have dominated the college football national championship race while many offer bragging rights and state pride.

    List of College Football Rivalry Games

    In alphabetical order of the rivalry game’s name, we have the Division I, or Football Bowl Subdivision (FBS) rivalries.

    With an attempt to not miss out on any rivalry game or rivalry, here is the full list.

    GameTrophyTeamTeamFirst GameLatest GameTotal Games
    100 Miles of HateMiddle TennesseeWestern Kentucky1914202373
    Air Force–Colorado StateRam–Falcon TrophyAir ForceColorado State1957202260
    Air Force–HawaiiKuter TrophyAir ForceHawaii1966201922
    Akron–Kent StateWagon WheelAkronKent State1923202265
    Alabama–ClemsonAlabamaClemson1900201919
    Alabama–FloridaAlabamaFlorida1916202142
    Alabama–GeorgiaAlabamaGeorgia1895202272
    Alabama–Georgia TechAlabamaGeorgia Tech1902198452
    Alabama–LSUAlabamaLSU1895202287
    Alabama–Ole MissAlabamaOle Miss1894202371
    Alabama–Penn StateAlabamaPenn State1959201115
    Appalachian State–MarshallAppalachian StateMarshall1977202215
    Apple CupApple Cup TrophyWashingtonWashington State19002022114
    Arizona–New MexicoArizonaNew Mexico1908201567
    Arizona–Texas TechArizonaTexas Tech1932201933
    Arkansas–LSUGolden BootArkansasLSU1901202369
    Arkansas–Ole MissArkansasOle Miss1908202370
    Arkansas–TexasArkansasTexas1894202179
    Arkansas–Texas TechArkansasTexas Tech1957201537
    Army–Navy GameSecretary's TrophyArmyNavy18902022123
    Army–Notre DameArmyNotre Dame1913201651
    Auburn–ClemsonAuburnClemson1899201751
    Auburn–FloridaAuburnFlorida1912201984
    Auburn–Georgia TechAuburnGeorgia Tech1892200592
    Auburn–Ole MissAuburnOle Miss1928202247
    Auburn–TennesseeAuburnTennessee1900202054
    Auburn–TulaneAuburnTulane1902201938
    Backyard BrawlPittsburghWest Virginia18952023106
    Ball State–Northern IllinoisBronze Stalk TrophyBall StateNorthern Illinois1941202250
    Battle for Highway 82AlabamaMississippi State18962023108
    Battle for NevadaFremont CannonNevadaUNLV1969202349
    Battle for the BellVictory BellCincinnatiMiami (OH)18882023127
    Battle for the BellThe BellMarshallOhio1905201960
    Battle for the BellThe BellSouthern MissTulane1979202333
    Battle for the BeltThe BeltSouth AlabamaTroy2012202211
    Battle for the BonesThe BonesMemphisUAB1997201215
    Battle for the PalladiumThe Palladium TrophyMiddle TennesseeTroy1936202021
    Battle for the RagTiger RagLSUTulane1893200998
    Battle Line RivalryBattle Line TrophyArkansasMissouri1906202214
    Battle of I-10Silver SpadeNew Mexico StateUTEP1914202299
    Battle of the BrazosBaylorTexas A&M18992011108
    Battle of the BricksMiami (OH)Ohio1908202298
    Battle of the BrothersUtahUtah State18922015112
    Battle of the CarolinasNorth CarolinaSouth Carolina1903202360
    Battle on the BayouWooden BootLouisianaLouisiana–Monroe1951202258
    Baylor–TCUBaylorTCU18992022118
    Baylor–Texas TechBaylorTexas Tech1929202281
    Bedlam SeriesBedlam BellOklahomaOklahoma State19042022117
    Big GameThe AxeCaliforniaStanford18922022125
    Bill Walsh Legacy GameSan Jose StateStanford1900201367
    Black and Blue BowlMemphisSouthern Miss1935201263
    Boise State–Fresno StateMilk CanBoise StateFresno State1977202224
    Boise State–NevadaBoise StateNevada1971202245
    Border War (Colorado State–Wyoming rivalry)Bronze BootColorado StateWyoming18992022114
    Border War (Kansas–Missouri rivalry)Indian War Drum; Lamar Hunt TrophyKansasMissouri18912011120
    Boston College–ClemsonO'Rourke–McFadden TrophyBoston CollegeClemson1940202232
    Boston College–SyracuseBoston CollegeSyracuse1924202256
    Boston College–UMassBoston CollegeUMass1899202128
    Boston College–Virginia TechBoston CollegeVirginia Tech1993202231
    Bowling Green–Kent StateAnniversary AwardBowling GreenKent State1920202290
    Bowling Green–ToledoBattle of I-75 TrophyBowling GreenToledo1919202287
    Bridger's BattleBridger RifleUtah StateWyoming1903202272
    BYU–Utah StateThe Old Wagon WheelBYUUtah State1922202291
    California–UCLACaliforniaUCLA1933202293
    Central Michigan–Eastern MichiganCentral MichiganEastern Michigan19022023101
    Central Michigan–Western MichiganVictory CannonCentral MichiganWestern Michigan1907202293
    Chicago–MichiganChicagoMichigan1892193926
    Cincinnati–LouisvilleThe Keg of NailsCincinnatiLouisville1929202254
    Cincinnati–MemphisCincinnatiMemphis1966202037
    Cincinnati–UCFCincinnatiUCF201520228
    Cincinnati–West VirginiaCincinnatiWest Virginia1921201120
    Clean, Old-Fashioned HateGovernor's CupGeorgiaGeorgia Tech18932022116
    Clemson–Florida StateClemsonFlorida State1970202336
    Clemson–GeorgiaClemsonGeorgia1897202165
    Clemson–Georgia TechClemsonGeorgia Tech1898202288
    Coastal Carolina–LibertyCoastal CarolinaLiberty2003202015
    Colorado–Kansas StateColoradoKansas State1912201066
    Colorado–NebraskaColoradoNebraska1898202372
    Confusion BowlMiami (FL)Miami (OH)194520234
    Crab Bowl ClassicCrab Bowl TrophyMarylandNavy1905201021
    Deep South's Oldest RivalryAuburnGeorgia18922023128
    Deeper than HateAppalachian StateGeorgia Southern1932202237
    Dick Tomey Legacy GameDick Tomey Legacy TrophyHawaiiSan Jose State1936202245
    Duel in the DesertTerritorial CupArizonaArizona State1899202296
    Duke–North CarolinaVictory BellDukeNorth Carolina18882022109
    East Carolina–MarshallEast CarolinaMarshall1967202317
    East Carolina–NC StateVictory BarrelEast CarolinaNC State1970202232
    Egg BowlGolden Egg TrophyMississippi StateOle Miss19012022119
    FarmageddonIowa StateKansas State19172022106
    Florida State–MiamiFlorida CupFlorida StateMiami (FL)1951202267
    Florida State–VirginiaJefferson-Eppes TrophyFlorida StateVirginia1992201919
    Florida–Florida StateMakala Trophy, Florida CupFloridaFlorida State1958202266
    Florida–GeorgiaOkefenokee OarFloridaGeorgia19152022100
    Florida–KentuckyFloridaKentucky1917202374
    Florida–LSUFloridaLSU1937202269
    Florida–MiamiFlorida Cup, Seminole War CanoeFloridaMiami (FL)1938201956
    Florida–TennesseeFloridaTennessee1916202353
    Frank Leahy Memorial BowlIreland TrophyBoston CollegeNotre Dame1975202227
    Fresno State–HawaiiGolden ScrewdriverFresno StateHawaii1938202255
    Fresno State–San Diego StateOil CanFresno StateSan Diego State1923202261
    Fresno State–San Jose StateValley CupFresno StateSan Jose State1921202285
    Friends of Coal BowlMarshallWest Virginia1911201212
    Georgia Tech–TennesseeGeorgia TechTennessee1902201744
    Georgia Tech–VanderbiltGold CowbellGeorgia TechVanderbilt1892201638
    Georgia–South CarolinaGeorgiaSouth Carolina1894202376
    Georgia–TennesseeGeorgiaTennessee1899202252
    Georgia–VanderbiltGeorgiaVanderbilt1893202383
    Governors' Trophy GameThe Governors' Perpetual TrophyOregonSaint Mary's1929195010
    Green Line RivalryBoston CollegeBoston University1893196232
    Hawaii–WyomingPaniolo TrophyHawaiiWyoming1978202227
    Holy WarBYUUtah18962021101
    Houston–RiceBayou BucketHoustonRice1971202345
    Houston–Texas TechHoustonTexas Tech1951202335
    Houston–TulsaHoustonTulsa1950202246
    Illinois–MichiganIllinoisMichigan1898202297
    Illinois–MissouriIllinoisMissouri1896201024
    Illinois–NorthwesternLand of Lincoln TrophyIllinoisNorthwestern18922022116
    Illinois–Ohio StateIllibuck TrophyIllinoisOhio State19022017103
    Illinois–PurduePurdue CannonIllinoisPurdue1890202399
    Indiana–KentuckyThe Bourbon BarrelIndianaKentucky1893200536
    Indiana–Michigan StateOld Brass SpittoonIndianaMichigan State1922202269
    Indiana–PurdueOld Oaken BucketIndianaPurdue18912022124
    Iowa State–MissouriTelephone TrophyIowa StateMissouri18962011104
    Iowa–Iowa StateCy-Hawk TrophyIowaIowa State1894202370
    Iowa–MinnesotaFloyd of RosedaleIowaMinnesota18912022116
    Iowa–NebraskaHeroes TrophyIowaNebraska1891202253
    Iowa–WisconsinHeartland TrophyIowaWisconsin1894202397
    Iron BowlJames E. Foy, V-ODK Sportsmanship TrophyAlabamaAuburn1893202287
    Kansas State–NebraskaKansas StateNebraska1911201095
    Kansas–NebraskaKansasNebraska18922010117
    Kentucky–LouisvilleGovernor's CupKentuckyLouisville1912202234
    Kentucky–TennesseeKentuckyTennessee18932022118
    Kentucky–VanderbiltKentuckyVanderbilt1896202396
    Keystone ClassicPenn StatePittsburgh18932019100
    Louisiana Tech–Louisiana–MonroeLouisiana TechLouisiana–Monroe1953200043
    Louisiana–Louisiana TechLouisianaLouisiana Tech1910201587
    Louisville–MemphisLouisvilleMemphis1948201343
    LSU–Mississippi StateLSUMississippi State18962022116
    LSU–Texas A&MLSUTexas A&M1899202261
    Magnolia BowlMagnolia Bowl TrophyLSUOle Miss18942023112
    Maryland–Penn StateMarylandPenn State1917202246
    Maryland–VirginiaMarylandVirginia1919202379
    Maryland–West VirginiaMarylandWest Virginia1919202153
    Miami–NebraskaMiami (FL)Nebraska1951201512
    Miami–Virginia TechMiami (FL)Virginia Tech1953202240
    Michigan State–Notre DameMegaphone TrophyMichigan StateNotre Dame1897201779
    Michigan State–Penn StateLand Grant TrophyMichigan StatePenn State1914202237
    Michigan–Michigan StatePaul Bunyan TrophyMichiganMichigan State18982022115
    Michigan–MinnesotaLittle Brown JugMichiganMinnesota18922023105
    Michigan–NorthwesternGeorge Jewitt TrophyMichiganNorthwestern1892202176
    Michigan–Notre DameMichiganNotre Dame1887201944
    Michigan–Penn StateMichiganPenn State1993202226
    Mid–South RivalryMemphisOle Miss1921201964
    Minnesota–Nebraska$5 Bits of Broken Chair TrophyMinnesotaNebraska1900202364
    Minnesota–Penn StateGovernor's Victory BellMinnesotaPenn State1993202216
    Minnesota–WisconsinPaul Bunyan's AxeMinnesotaWisconsin18902022132
    Missouri–NebraskaVictory BellMissouriNebraska18922010104
    Missouri–OklahomaTiger–Sooner Peace PipeMissouriOklahoma1902201196
    Missouri–South CarolinaMayor's CupMissouriSouth Carolina1979202213
    Modern Day HateGeorgia SouthernGeorgia State201420229
    Navy–Notre DameRip Miller TrophyNavyNotre Dame1927202396
    Navy–SMUGansz TrophyNavySMU1930202224
    NC State–Wake ForestNC StateWake Forest18952022116
    Nebraska–OklahomaNebraskaOklahoma1912202288
    Nebraska–WisconsinFreedom TrophyNebraskaWisconsin1901202216
    North Carolina–NC StateNorth CarolinaNC State18942022112
    North Carolina–Wake ForestNorth CarolinaWake Forest18882022110
    Northwestern–Notre DameNorthwesternNotre Dame1889201849
    Notre Dame–PittsburghNotre DamePittsburgh1909202072
    Notre Dame–PurdueShillelagh TrophyNotre DamePurdue1896202187
    Notre Dame–StanfordLegends TrophyNotre DameStanford1925202236
    Notre Dame–USCJeweled ShillelaghNotre DameUSC1926202394
    Ohio State–Penn StateOhio StatePenn State1912202238
    Oklahoma State–TulsaOklahoma StateTulsa1914202175
    Ole Miss–TulaneOle MissTulane1893202373
    Ole Miss–VanderbiltOle MissVanderbilt1894202297
    Oregon–Oregon StatePlatypus TrophyOregonOregon State18942022126
    Oregon–WashingtonOregonWashington19002023115
    Paint Bucket BowlArkansas StateMemphis1914202362
    Palmetto BowlClemsonSouth Carolina18962022119
    Penn State–SyracusePenn StateSyracuse1922201371
    Penn State–TemplePenn StateTemple1931201645
    Penn State–West VirginiaPenn StateWest Virginia1904202360
    Pittsburgh–SyracusePittsburghSyracuse1916202278
    Red River RivalryGolden HatOklahomaTexas19002023119
    Rice–SMUMayor's CupRiceSMU1916201290
    Rice–TexasRiceTexas1914202397
    Rio Grande RivalryNew MexicoNew Mexico State18942023113
    Rivalry in DixieLouisiana TechSouthern Miss1935202153
    River City RivalryPaddlewheel TrophyCincinnatiPittsburgh1921202313
    Rocky Mountain ShowdownCentennial CupColoradoColorado State1893202392
    Royal RivalryJames MadisonOld Dominion201120223
    Rumble in the RockiesColoradoUtah1903202269
    Safeway BowlNorth TexasSMU1922202242
    Shula BowlDon Shula AwardFlorida AtlanticFIU2002202221
    SMU–TCUIron SkilletSMUTCU19152023102
    South Carolina–TennesseeSouth CarolinaTennessee1903202342
    South's Oldest RivalryNorth CarolinaVirginia18922022127
    Southwest ClassicSouthwest Classic TrophyArkansasTexas A&M1903202279
    Stanford–USCStanfordUSC19052023103
    Sunflower ShowdownGovernor's CupKansasKansas State19022022120
    Syracuse–West VirginiaBen Schwartzwalder TrophySyracuseWest Virginia1945201861
    TCU–TexasTCUTexas1897202293
    TCU–Texas A&MTCUTexas A&M1897200192
    TCU–Texas TechSaddle TrophyTCUTexas Tech1926202265
    Techmo BowlGeorgia TechVirginia Tech1990202219
    Tennessee–VanderbiltTennesseeVanderbilt18922022117
    Texas A&M–Texas TechTexas A&MTexas Tech1927201170
    Texas–Texas A&MTexasTexas A&M18942011118
    Texas–Texas TechChancellor's SpursTexasTexas Tech1928202272
    Textile BowlTextile BowlClemsonNC State1899202290
    The GameMichiganOhio State18972022118
    Third Saturday in OctoberAlabamaTennessee19012022105
    Tiger BowlAuburnLSU1901202358
    UCLA–USCVictory BellUCLAUSC1929202292
    UConn–UMassUConnUMass1897202276
    Virginia Tech–West VirginiaBlack Diamond TrophyVirginia TechWest Virginia1912202254
    Virginia–Virginia TechCommonwealth CupVirginiaVirginia Tech18952021103
    War on I–4War on I–4 TrophyUCFSouth Florida2005202214

    College Football Rivalries With More Than Two Teams

    It’s important to note that some rivalries include more than your standard two teams. The following rivalry series have typically been played with at least three schools, if not more.

    MORE: College Football’s Longest Continuous Rivalries

    Beehive Boot

    Teams: BYU, Utah, Utah State (formerly included Weber State)
    First Year: 1971

    Commander-in-Chief’s Trophy

    Teams: Air Force, Army, Navy
    First Year: 1972

    Florida Cup

    Teams: Florida, Florida State, Miami (FL)
    First Year: 2002

    Michigan MAC Trophy

    Teams: Central Michigan, Eastern Michigan, Western Michigan
    First Year: 2005

    Northwest Championship

    Teams: Oregon, Oregon State, Washington, Washington State
    First Year: 1903

    Old Ironsides

    Teams: Penn State, Pittsburgh, West Virginia
    First Year: n/a

    Sacred Cod Trophy

    Teams: Boston College, Boston University, Holy Cross
    First Year: 1954

    Tobacco Road

    Teams: Duke, North Carolina, NC State, Wake Forest
    First Year: 1924

    List of College Football FCS Rivalry Games

    The College Football Rivalry Games include more than just those at the FBS level and some of the greatest rivalries in sports land within the confines of the FCS.

    GameTrophyTeamTeamFirst GameLatest GameTotal Games
    Battle for Chief CaddoChief CaddoNorthwestern StateStephen F. Austin1924202376
    Battle for the Brice-Cowell MusketBrice-Cowell MusketMaineNew Hampshire19032022112
    Battle for the Golden HorseshoeThe Golden HorseshoeCal PolyUC Davis1939202349
    Battle of the BayHamptonNorfolk State1963202358
    Battle of the BlueBattle of the Blue TrophyDelawareVillanova1895202256
    Battle of the BorderLamarMcNeese1951202240
    Battle of the DomesBattle of the Domes TrophyIdahoIdaho State1916202244
    Battle of the Piney WoodsPiney Woods TrophySam HoustonStephen F. Austin1923202296
    Bayou ClassicGrambling StateSouthern1974202274
    Beehive BowlSouthern UtahWeber State1984202129
    Brawl of the WildThe Great Divide TrophyMontanaMontana State18972022121
    Brown–Rhode IslandGovernor's CupBrownRhode Island19092023107
    Butler–ValparaisoHoosier Helmet TrophyButlerValparaiso1927202282
    Capital CupCapital CupRichmondWilliam & Mary18982022133
    Causeway ClassicCauseway TrophySacramento StateUC Davis1954202269
    Colgate–CornellColgateCornell18962023104
    Constitution State RivalryCentral ConnecticutSacred Heart1998202224
    Cornell–DartmouthCornellDartmouth19002022105
    Cornell–PennTrustees' CupCornellPenn18932022128
    Dartmouth–HarvardDartmouthHarvard18822022125
    Delaware–LehighDelawareLehigh1912201047
    Delaware–William & MaryDelawareWilliam & Mary1915202244
    Eastern Kentucky–Morehead StateOld Hawg RifleEastern KentuckyMorehead State1924201873
    Eastern Washington–Portland StateThe Dam CupEastern WashingtonPortland State1968202244
    Empire ClashThe Golden Apple TrophyAlbanyStony Brook1995202224
    Empire State BowlEmpire CupColumbiaCornell18892022109
    EWU–UM Governors CupThe Governors CupEastern WashingtonMontana1967202249
    Florida ClassicBethune–CookmanFlorida A&M1925202277
    Fordham–Holy CrossRam–Crusader CupFordhamHoly Cross1902202260
    Furman–WoffordFurmanWofford1889202296
    Grand Canyon RivalryHintonBurdick Grand Canyon TrophyNorthern ArizonaSouthern Utah1982202126
    Granite BowlGranite BowlDartmouthNew Hampshire1901202342
    Harvard–PennHarvardPenn1881202292
    Harvard–PrincetonHarvardPrinceton18772022114
    Howard–Morgan StateHowardMorgan State1899202288
    Idaho–MontanaLittle Brown SteinIdahoMontana1903202389
    Jackson State–SouthernBoomBox ClassicJackson StateSouthern1929202370
    Labor Day ClassicDurley-Nicks TrophyPrairie View A&MTexas Southern1947202278
    Liberty CupLiberty CupColumbiaFordham1890201524
    Magic City ClassicMagic City Classic TrophyAlabama A&MAlabama State1924202287
    McNeese–Northwestern StateMcNeeseNorthwestern State1951202172
    Mid-America ClassicMid-America ClassicEastern IllinoisIllinois State19012023111
    Military Classic of the SouthSilver ShakoThe CitadelVMI1920202278
    North Carolina A&T–North Carolina CentralNorth Carolina A&TNorth Carolina Central1922202395
    North Carolina A&T–South Carolina StateNorth Carolina A&TSouth Carolina State1924202259
    North Dakota–North Dakota StateNickel TrophyNorth DakotaNorth Dakota State18942023116
    North Dakota–South DakotaSitting Bull TrophyNorth DakotaSouth Dakota1903202299
    North Dakota State–South Dakota StateDakota MarkerNorth Dakota StateSouth Dakota State19032023114
    Northwestern State–Southeastern LouisianaNorthwestern StateSoutheastern Louisiana1935202267
    NSU ChallengeNSU TrophyNichollsNorthwestern State1973202250
    Penn–PrincetonPennPrinceton18762022113
    Princeton–YalePrincetonYale18732022144
    Red Beans and Rice Bowl50 Pound Iron PotCentral ArkansasMcNeese1994201913
    Richmond–VMIRichmondVMI1893201590
    River Bell ClassicRiver Bell TrophyNichollsSoutheastern Louisiana1972202233
    Route 1 RivalryFirst State CupDelawareDelaware State2007202211
    Soul BowlAlcorn StateJackson State1927202287
    South Dakota Showdown SeriesSouth DakotaSouth Dakota State18892022117
    State Fair ClassicGrambling StatePrairie View A&M1925202276
    The Battle for Greater BaltimoreMorgan StateTowson1979202328
    The Citadel–FurmanThe CitadelFurman19132023103
    The Citadel–WoffordBig Dog TrophyThe CitadelWofford1916202276
    The GameHarvardYale18752022138
    The Real HUHamptonHoward1908202398
    The RivalryLafayetteLehigh18842022158
    VMI–William & MaryVMIWilliam & Mary1905201188

    College Football FCS Rivalries With More Than Two Teams

    Like the FBS rivalry series that include more than one team, the FCS is home to rivalries with more than one institute.

    Big Three

    Teams: Harvard, Princeton, Yale
    First Year: 1877

    Sgt. York Trophy

    Teams: Tennessee State, Tennessee Tech, UT-Martin (formerly with Austin Peay)
    First Year: 2007

    List of College Football Rivalry Games With FBS and FCS Teams

    Some college football rivalry games extend beyond the confines of divisions. These rivalries include teams that battle each other from the FBS to FCS level.

    GameTrophyTeamTeamFirst GameLatest GameTotal Games
    Akron–Youngstown StateSteel TireAkronYoungstown State1940199535
    Ball State–Indiana StateBlue Key Victory BellBall StateIndiana State1924202364
    Battle for the PaddlePaddle TrophyNichollsTexas State1980201931
    Battle for the Red BeltRed BeltMurray StateWestern Kentucky1931200867
    Battle of the BluegrassEastern KentuckyWestern Kentucky1914201785
    Battle of the PalouseIdahoWashington State1894202292
    Boston College–Holy CrossBoston CollegeHoly Cross1896202384
    Colgate–SyracuseColgateSyracuse1891202368
    Lamar–LouisianaSabine ShoeLamarLouisiana1923201234
    Louisiana–McNeeseCajun CrownLouisianaMcNeese1951201638
    Louisiana–Southeastern LouisianaCypress MugLouisianaSoutheastern Louisiana1930202241
    Louisiana–Monroe–Northwestern StateLouisiana–MonroeNorthwestern State1952200548
    Louisiana Tech–Northwestern StateLouisiana TechNorthwestern State1907202380
    Norfolk State–Old DominionNorfolk StateOld Dominion201120194
    Rhode Island–UConnRhode IslandUConn1897201894
    Temple–VillanovaMayor's CupTempleVillanova1928201834
    VMI–Virginia TechVMIVirginia Tech1894198479

    List of Division II College Football Rivalry Games

    Any list of college football rivalry games is far from complete without including all levels of action. The Division II college football rivalry games date back as far back as 1895 and have held some of the best and most exciting matchups of all time.

    GameTrophyTeamTeamFirst GameLatest GameTotal Games
    26th Street TussleKey to the CityAugustana (SD)Sioux Falls1922202229
    Anchor-Bone ClassicAnchor-Bone TrophyFerris StateGrand Valley State1971202252
    Battle for the Peach BasketPeach State Bragging Trophy (The Peach Basket)Valdosta StateWest Georgia1983202242
    Battle in SeattleCascade CupCentral WashingtonWestern Washington19222008101
    Battle for the BitFairmont StateGlenville State1909202297
    Battle for the SledgeSouthwest Minnesota StateWinona State1970202252
    Battle of the RavineHenderson StateOuachita Baptist1895202295
    Battle of the TimberlandsArkansas-MonticelloSouthern Arkansas1913202297
    Battle of the ValleysGrand Valley StateSaginaw Valley State1975202251
    Black Hills BrawlHomestake TrophyBlack Hills StateSouth Dakota Mines18952022137
    Bronze DerbyNewberryPresbyterianFCS1913200693
    Coal BowlCoal Miners Pail TrophyCalifornia (PA)Indiana (PA)1908202297
    Catawba−Lenoir–RhyneCatawbaLenoir–Rhyne19072022101
    Chile BowlEastern New MexicoWestern New Mexico1934202261
    Coastal ClassicCoastal Classic TrophyFlorida TechWest Florida201620215
    Colorado ClassicColorado Classic TrophyAdams StateWestern Colorado1934202174
    Dog FightThe Bone TrophyMinnesota–DuluthSt. Cloud State1933201952
    East Central−Southeastern Oklahoma StateGreat American TrophyEast CentralSoutheastern Oklahoma State19092021106
    Elm City rivalryNew HavenSouthern Connecticut1981202233
    Fountain City ClassicAlbany StateFort Valley State1924202288
    Heritage BellDelta StateMississippi College1979202141
    Milk JugClarionSlippery Rock1910202183
    Miner's BowlMiner's Helmet and AxeMissouri SouthernPittsburg State1968202153
    Miner's CupMichigan TechNorthern Michigan1920202295
    Missouri Western–Northwest Missouri StateMissouri WesternNorthwest Missouri State1981202243
    The MusketAdams StateFort Lewis1963202159
    Niagara CupGannonMercyhurst1991202124
    North Alabama−West AlabamaNorth AlabamaFCSWest Alabama1949201771
    Northwest Missouri State−Pittsburg StateNorthwest Missouri StatePittsburg State1932202255
    Old Hickory Stick GameHickory StickNorthwest Missouri StateTruman State1908201191
    President's CupPresident's CupCentral OklahomaNortheastern State1912202282
    Traveling TrophyAshlandHillsdale1970202145
    Turnpike TussleEmporia StateWashburn18992022118
    Wagon WheelEastern New MexicoWest Texas A&M1945202236
    Wooden Shoes TrophyGrand Valley StateWayne State1975202142

    List of Division III College Football Rivalry Games

    Similar to above, any list of college football rivalry games must include Division III rivalries as they’re some of the longest-running and oldest games in any sport across the world.

    GameTrophyTeamTeamFirst GameLatest GameTotal Games
    Academic BowlAcademic BowlCarnegie MellonCase Western Reserve1986202236
    Admiral's CupAdmiral's CupMaine MaritimeMass Maritime1973201947
    Backyard BrawlMillsapsMississippi College1920201352
    Baird Brothers TrophyCase Western ReserveWooster1984201225
    Battle for the Border ClawBorder Claw TrophyEast Texas BaptistLouisiana Christian1947201922
    Battle for the DrumThe DrumOccidentalPomona–Pitzer18952019112
    Battle for the WagonConestoga WagonDickinsonFranklin & Marshall18892019111
    Battle of Sixth StreetBattle of Sixth Street TrophyClaremont–Mudd–ScrippsPomona–Pitzer19592019
    Biggest Little Game In AmericaAmherstWilliams18842022136
    The Book of KnowledgeCarletonMacalester1898201967
    The Bridge BowlBridge Bowl TrophyMount St. JosephThomas More (KY)NAIA1990201318
    Bronze BallAnderson (IN)Manchester (IN)19452019
    The Bronze Turkey GameThe Bronze Turkey TrophyKnox (IL)Monmouth (IL)18882019131
    Centennial CupHobartRochester18922019112
    Cereal BowlGoat TrophyCarletonSt. Olaf19192019100
    The Chowder BowlMass MaritimeSUNY Maritime2007201912
    Cortaca JugIthacaSUNY Cortland1930202280
    Cranberry BowlThe ScoopBridgewater StateMass Maritime1974201946
    Cuyahoga Gold Bowl GameCuyahoga Gold Bowl TrophyBaldwin WallaceJohn Carroll1923201959
    Doehling-Heselton Memorial TrophyLawrenceRipon18932022120
    Dutchman's ShoesRPIUnion (NY)18862022119
    Edmund Orgill TrophyRhodesSewanee1899202289
    Founders TrophyChicagoWashington (MO)1933201938
    Gate City Soup BowlGreensboroGuilford1997201620
    Gettysburg–McDanielGettysburgMcDaniel1891201973
    Goal Post TrophyJuniataSusquehanna1923201974
    The HammerAugsburgHamline1926201979
    Helmet TrophyAnna MariaCastleton2009201911
    Tommie-Johnnie GameThe Holy GrailSt. John's (MN)St. Thomas (MN)FCS1901201989
    Johns Hopkins–McDanielMaryland Railroad LanternJohns HopkinsMcDaniel1894201998
    Keystone CupDelaware ValleyWidener1977201942
    Lefse BowlThe Troll TrophyConcordia (Moorhead)St. Olaf1921201970
    Lincoln Football TrophyFranklin & MarshallGettysburg18902019105
    Little Brass BellNorth Central (IL)Wheaton (IL)19002019101
    Little Brown BucketDickinsonGettysburg1892201985
    Maple Sap BucketCastletonNorwich2009202112
    Mercer County CupGrove CityThiel18922019106
    Monon Bell ClassicMonon BellDePauwWabash18902022128
    Occidental–WhittierMyron Claxton's ShoesOccidentalWhittier19012019111
    Old Red LanternDenisonWooster1889201988
    Old Rocking Chair ClassicMac-Jack Rocking ChairHamiltonMiddlebury19112019
    Oldest College Rivalry West of the MississippiCoeCornell (IA)18912019129
    Paint BucketHamlineMacalester18872019120
    Pynchon Saw GamePynchon Saw TrophySpringfield College (MA)Western New England University (MA)201320197
    Seafaring ScuffleMerchant MarineSUNY Maritime2009201911
    Secretaries CupCoast GuardMerchant Marine1949202251
    The Little Army-Navy GameThe MugCoast GuardNorwich Cadet1929202193
    Steven Dean Memorial TrophyCatholicGeorgetownFCS1976201919
    The GameGenevaWestminster (PA)18912019122
    The Game (Hampden–Sydney vs. Randolph–Macon)The Game BallHampden–SydneyRandolph–Macon18932022126
    The Regents CupFrostburg StateD-IISalisbury1973201846
    The Stagg HatLycomingSusquehanna1949201955
    Transit Trophy GameThe Transit TrophyRPIWPI18942019113
    Trinity–Wesleyan football rivalryTrinityWesleyan18852022121
    The TrophyPacific LutheranPuget Sound1931202298
    Victory Bell ClassicVictory BellFranklin (IN)Hanover1898201989
    Wagon WheelLewis & ClarkWillamette19492019
    War on I-94 TrophyWisconsin–Eau ClaireWisconsin–Stout1917201997
    Wilkes-Barre Mayor's CupKing's (PA)Wilkes19962019
    Wooden Shoes Rivalry TrophyHope College (MI)Kalamazoo College (MI)1910201995

    College Football Transfer Portal Tracker

    Never miss a beat with the CFN-exclusive College Football Transfer Portal Tracker, listing the student-athletes entering and exiting the transfer portal.

    Related Articles