College Football Stats: Top 10 Receiving Yard Leaders, 2023

Who are the top 10 receiving yard leaders in the 2023 college football season following another week of scintillating action across the nation?

Whether we see someone going up and snagging a 50:50 deep ball on the boundary, or taking a short pass for a big gain, these wide receivers have established themselves as the top 10 receiving yard leaders following Week 2 of the 2023 college football season.

PFN Mock Draft Simulator - Desktop

College Football Stats: Top 10 Receiving Yard Leaders

All stats provided by CFB Stats and correct as the close of college football Week 2. Looking for more college football stats? Check out the Top 10 Passing Yard Leaders and Top 10 Rushing Yard Leaders

1) Gage Larvadain, Miami (OH)

Season receiving yards: 354 | Yards per catch: 22.13 | Season TDs: 3

The CFN Offensive Player of the Week for his role in Miami (OH)’s Week 2 win over UMass, Gage Larvadain’s monster performance catapults him to the top of the receiving yard leaders. The former FCS standout racked up 273 receiving yards and three touchdowns, accounting for almost all of the Redhawks’ aerial offense.

2) Pofele Ashlock, Hawaii

Season receiving yards: 315 | Yards per catch: 16.58 | Season TDs: 3

The go-to receiver in head coach Timmy Chang’s high-volume passing attack, Pofele Ashlock added another 74 yards to his season to maintain his status as one of the top receiving yard leaders. 54 of those came on just one play as Ashlock helped the Hawaii Rainbow Warriors to their first win of the season.

3) Kris Mitchell, FIU

Season receiving yards: 297 | Yards per catch: 17.47 | Season TDs: 3

While most of the points in FIU’s win over North Texas came from the ground game, wide receiver Kris Mitchell was able to boost his pass-catching résumé and maintain his place among the receiving yard leaders. The Panthers’ standout reeled in seven receptions for 101 yards and a score in the 46-39 win.

4) Xavier Legette, South Carolina

Season receiving yards: 296 | Yards per catch:  19.73 | Season TDs: 1

As the South Carolina Gamecocks logged their first win of the season, Xavier Leggette maintained his standing as one of the top receiving yard leaders with another outstanding performance. Legette paced the team with 118 yards from just six receptions, adding a score in the 47-21 win over Furman.

5) Xavier Weaver, Colorado

Season receiving yards: 288 | Yards per catch: 18.00 | Season TDs: 1

While national attention focuses on Shedeur Sanders and Travis Hunter, it’s worth remembering that Colorado took on a huge influx of talent from the transfer portal aside from their two standouts. Xavier Weaver was part of that offseason recruitment drive, and had a standout moment of his own against Nebraska, reeling in 10 catches for 170 yards and one touchdown.

6) Erik Brooks, Fresno State

Season receiving yards: 265 | Yards per catch: 15.59 | Season TDs: 3

Fresno State might have made hard work of beating Eastern Washington, but Erik Brooks makes catching footballs look easy. The brilliant Bulldogs pass catcher maintains his place amongst the receiving yard leaders after adding 95 yards and a touchdown in the 34-31 overtime Week 2 win.

7) Evan Stewart, Texas A&M

Season receiving yards: 257 | Yards per catch: 13.53 | Season TDs: 2

A five-star high school prospect who was the top wide receiver in the 2022 recruiting class, Evan Stewart has gotten his second season at the college level off to a sensational start. His 142-yard performance was his second consecutive triple-digit outing, propelling him into towards the top of the receiving yard leaders despite Texas A&M’s struggles so far this fall.

MORE: Week 2 College Football Players of the Week

8) Samuel Brown, Houston

Season receiving yards: 244 | Yards per catch: 16.27 | Season TDs: 0

Houston might have suffered a catastrophic overtime loss to Rice, but Samuel Brown continues to showcase the goods to be one of the best in the business. Brown turned nine receptions into 138 yards in Week 2, the second consecutive 100+ yard game for the former West Virginia wide receiver.

9) Rome Odunze, Washington

Season receiving yards: 239 | Yards per catch: 17.07 | Season TDs: 2

With Michael Penix Jr. and a plethora of pass catchers at his disposal, Washington continues to boast one of the most dangerous passing offenses in all of college football. Rome Odunze might have to split targets, but his production is still good enough to be amongst the receiving yard leaders after adding 107 yards and a score of just seven catches in Week 2.

10) Tahj Washington, USC

Season receiving yards: 233 | Yards per catch: 25.89 | Season TDs: 3

You could replicate the words written about Washington’s Odunze for USC pass catcher Tahj Washington. The Trojans have an embarrassment of riches as receiving options for Caleb Williams, and Washington embarrassed Pac-12 foe Stanford to the tune of four catches and 73 yards in Week 2.

The rest of the country’s receiving yard leaders are all below.

RankNameTeamPosGRec.YardsAvg.TDRec./GYards/G
1Gage LarvadainMiami (Oh)WR21635422.1338177
2Pofele AshlockHawaiiWR31931516.5836.3105
3Kris MitchellFIUWR31729717.4735.799
4Xavier LegetteSouth CarolinaWR21529619.7317.5148
5Xavier WeaverColoradoWR2162881818144
6Erik BrooksFresno StateWR21726515.5938.5132.5
7Evan StewartTexas A&MWR21925713.5329.5128.5
8Samuel BrownHoustonWR21524416.2707.5122
9Rome OdunzeWashingtonWR21423917.0727119.5
10Tahj WashingtonUSCWR3923325.893377.7
11Tetairoa McMillanArizonaWR21122620.5525.5113
12Lincoln VictorWashington StWR21822312.3919111.5
13Brian Thomas, Jr.LSUWR21322016.9236.5110
14Will SheppardVanderbiltWR32021710.8566.772.3
15Ricky PearsallFloridaWR21421515.3617107.5
15Jalen McMillanWashingtonWR21621513.4438107.5
17Jayden McGowanVanderbiltWR31821411.890671.3
18Luther Burden IIIMissouriWR21521314.217.5106.5
19Smoke HarrisLouisiana TechWR32021110.5516.770.3
20Steven McBrideHawaiiWR31721012.3555.770
21Troy FranklinOregonWR21320916.0836.5104.5
22Ashton JeantyBoise StateRB2920622.8924.5103
23Sam PinckneyCoastal CarolinaWR21320215.5416.5101
24Caullin LacyUSAWR21519913.2717.599.5
25KeAndre Lambert-SmithPenn StateWR21019719.72598.5
26Xavier RestrepoMiami (Fl)WR21119417.6405.597
27Travis HunterColoradoCB21419213.710796
27Benjamin YurosekStanfordTE21319214.7716.596
29Lawrence Keys IIITulaneWR2919021.1114.595
30Jha'Quan JacksonTulaneWR271892733.594.5
31Tre HarrisOle MissWR2818823.55494
31Jamaal BellNevadaWR21618811.751894
31Umari HatcherSyracuseWR2918820.8914.594
31Anthony SimpsonUMassWR31018818.813.362.7
35Beaux CollinsClemsonWR21218715.581693.5
36Duce RobinsonUSCWR3818623.2512.762
37Kacper RutkiewiczNorthern Ill.WR21118516.8215.592.5
38Ja'Mori MaclinNorth TexasWR2718326.1433.591.5
39Isaiah AlstonArmyWR2618230.332391
39Ja'Lynn PolkWashingtonWR2818222.751491
41Jimmy Horn Jr.ColoradoWR2191819.5319.590.5
42Marvin Harrison Jr.Ohio StateWR2917819.7824.589
42Kobe HudsonUCFWR2917819.7804.589
44Hudson ClementWest VirginiaWR2517735.432.588.5
45Tayvion RobinsonKentuckyWR2917419.3324.587
46Jordan WatkinsOle MissWR21117115.5505.585.5
46Jerand BradleyTexas TechWR21317113.1526.585.5
48Keon ColemanFlorida StateWR21217014.174685
48Jamari ThrashLouisvilleWR210170173585
48Deion BurksPurdueWR251703422.585
51Roman WilsonMichiganWR21016716.75583.5
52Lawrence ArnoldKansasWR2916618.4404.583
52Terrell VaughnUtah StateWR2231667.22311.583
54Xavier WorthyTexasWR21216513.751682.5
55London HumphreysVanderbiltWR3616427.332254.7
56Kelly AkharaiyiUTEPWR31016116.113.353.7
56Joshua CephusUTSAWR21516110.7317.580.5
58Xzavier HendersonCincinnatiWR2815919.881479.5
58Dean PattersonFIUWR3815919.8802.753
58J.Michael SturdivantUCLAWR2715922.7113.579.5
61Ja'Tavion SandersTexasTE2715822.5713.579
62Isaiah JonesSyracuseWR2815719.632478.5
63LaJohntay WesterFAUWR2181568.671978
64Hal PresleyBaylorWR2815519.380477.5
64Marquis ShouldersTulsaWR2815519.382477.5
66Malik NabersLSUWR2111541415.577
66Colbie YoungMiami (Fl)WR21015415.42577
66Donovan BrownSyracuseWR2815419.251477
69Dashaun DavisAppalachian StWR21015315.32576.5
69Cornelius JohnsonMichiganWR21015315.30576.5
71Derwin Burgess Jr.Georgia SoWR21415110.792775.5
72Isaiah WilliamsIllinoisWR21115013.6405.575
72RJ Garcia IIKansas StateWR2815018.751475
72Jacolby GeorgeMiami (Fl)WR21115013.6435.575
75Malik WashingtonVirginiaWR2914816.4414.574
76CJ DanielsLibertyWR2614624.331373
77Malik RutherfordGeorgia TechWR21014514.50572.5
78Dylan EdwardsColoradoRB2814317.883471.5
78Jonathan BradyNew Mexico StWR3714320.4312.347.7
80Chris ParkerCentral MichWR2514228.412.571
80Andrel AnthonyOklahomaWR21014214.21571
80Jahmal BanksWake ForestWR21014214.22571
83Ketron Jackson Jr.BaylorWR2813917.380469.5
83Corey DychesMarylandTE21213911.581669.5
83Kobe PaysourNorth CarolinaWR2151399.2717.569.5
86Harold Fannin Jr.BGSUTE2913815.3314.569
86Dane KeyKentuckyWR2913815.3314.569
86De’Zhaun StriblingOklahoma StWR21113812.5515.569
89Reggie BrownJames MadisonWR2613722.831368.5
89Tejhaun PalmerUABWR21013713.71568.5
89Malachi FieldsVirginiaWR21213711.420668.5
92Drake DabneyBaylorTE2713619.4323.568
93Jaron GloverMichigan StWR251352702.567.5
94Marlyn JohnsonBuffaloWR21113412.1825.567
94Phillip BrooksKansas StateWR21313410.3116.567
94Trent HudsonNew Mexico StWR3813416.7532.744.7
94Kole WilsonTexas StateWR2913414.8904.567
94Easton MesserWestern KentuckyWR21113412.1815.567
99Will PaulingWisconsinWR21013313.30566.5
100Tyrone HowellUL-MonroeWR21313210.1516.566

College Football Transfer Portal Tracker

Never miss a beat with the CFN-exclusive College Football Transfer Portal Tracker, listing the student-athletes entering and exiting the transfer portal.

Related Articles